The 14 factors considered in determining if spousal support is just and reasonable:
[…] Many people believe that spousal support is a thing of the past in Michigan, but the issue is raised in almost every divorce when appropriate. Spousal support is an issue when there is a long-term marriage or where there is a substantial disparity in income between the spouses. The court’s authority to award spousal support to either party in a divorce action is established by MCL 552.23(1).
The court may award spousal support as is just and reasonable if the property award is insufficient for the suitable support of either party and any children of the marriage of whom the party has custody. The court must consider “the ability of either party to pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case.”
The 14 factors considered in determining if spousal support is just and reasonable:
parties’ past relations and conduct
length of the marriage
parties’ ability to work
source and amount of property awarded to the parties
parties’ ages
ability to pay spousal support
parties’ present situation